ASIC senior executives

ASIC Chairman

Greg Medcraft BCom (Melb)

Greg Medcraft was appointed ASIC Chairman on 13 May 2011 for a five-year term. His term was extended for a further 18 months from 13 May 2016.

Greg joined as ASIC Commissioner in February 2009. Prior to ASIC, Greg was Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director at the Australian Securitisation Forum (ASF).

Greg spent nearly 30 years in investment banking at Société Générale in Australia, Asia, Europe and the Americas. More recently, he was the Managing Director and Global Head of Securitisation, based in New York.

In 2002, Greg co-founded the American Securitization Forum and was its Chairman from 2005 until 2007 when he returned to Australia.

Before joining Société Générale, Greg worked as a Chartered Accountant with KPMG.

Greg was Chair of the IOSCO Board from March 2013 to May 2016. Greg is also a member of the Standing Committee on Supervisory and Regulatory Cooperation (SRC) of the Financial Stability Board, which reports to the G20.

Extension of Term as ASIC Chairman

Appointment as ASIC Chairman


ASIC Deputy Chair

Peter Kell BA (Hons) (Syd)

Peter Kell commenced as Deputy Chair on 6 May 2013. Prior to this appointment he was a Commissioner from 7 November 2011.

From August 2008, Peter was Deputy Chair of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC). He was President of the International Consumer Protection Enforcement Network in 200910, and also served on the Consumer Policy Committee of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). Peter has been on the Australian Government Financial Literacy Board since its establishment, and is a member of the Commonwealth Consumer Affairs Advisory Council.

Before joining the ACCC, Peter was Chief Executive of CHOICE (formerly the Australian Consumers Association) and a board member of the global consumer organisation Consumers International.

Between 1998 and 2004, he was ASIC’s Executive Director of Consumer Protection and its New South Wales Regional Commissioner.

Appointment as Deputy Chair, Treasurer's press release, 24 April 2013

Appointment as Commissioner, Treasurer's press release, 20 October 2011


ASIC Commissioners

Greg Tanzer BEc and LLB (Hons) (ANU)

Greg Tanzer commenced as an ASIC Commissioner on 5 March 2012. In December 2015, Greg's term was extended until 30 November 2016.

He served as Secretary General of the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO) from 2008 until early 2012.

Greg was previously Executive Director, Consumer Protection and International at ASIC, where he worked in various senior positions from 1992 to 2008.

Before joining ASIC, Greg worked in the Australian Government Attorney-General’s Department and the Department of Finance. He is a qualified solicitor and barrister.

Extension of term, Minister's media release, December 2015.

Appointment as Commissioner, Treasurer's press release, 20 October 2011

John Price BA, LLB (Hons)(Queensland)

John Price commenced as an ASIC Commissioner on 21 March 2012. In March 2015, John was reappointed for a further 3 years to 20 March 2018.

He has over 15 years regulatory experience in a variety of regulatory roles at ASIC relating to policy making, fundraising, mergers and acquisitions, financial services and products, licensing, insolvency and financial reporting and audit.

John was previously a member of CAMAC, an advisory body to Government on corporate and markets issues and also the Financial Reporting Council, a body providing broad oversight of various accounting and audit-related issues in Australia.

John is a current member of the Council of Financial Regulators, the coordinating body for Australia's main financial regulatory agencies. John is also the sponsor of ASIC's innovation hub, an initiative to help innovative fintech startups offering financial products or financial services in Australia.

Prior to joining ASIC, John worked in the Gold Coast and Brisbane offices of Corrs Chambers Westgarth, a national law firm.

Appointment as Commissioner, Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer media release, 23 March 2012

Cathie Armour BEc, LLB (Hons) (ANU); LLM (Sydney)

Cathie Armour commenced as an ASIC Commissioner on 3 June 2013.

Cathie has 18 years experience in legal counsel leadership roles in international financial institutions. Most recently, she was General Counsel for Macquarie Capital and an Executive Director of Macquarie Group, advising on equity, debt and private capital markets, mergers and acquisitions, and financial investment transactions. She has also held senior compliance and operational risk positions at Macquarie Capital and at JP Morgan in Australia. Before she joined ASIC, Cathie was also a member of the ASX Tribunal.

Cathie previously worked in private legal practice for the forerunners of the firms King & Wood Mallesons and Allens in Sydney and for Milbank,Tweed, Hadley & McCloy in New York.

Appointment as Commissioner, Treasurer's press release, 24 April 2013


Commission specialist teams

Team

Senior Executive

Chief Legal Officer

Michael Kingston

Corporate Affairs

Matthew Abbott

People & Development

Helen O'Loughlin

Audit, Assurance and Compliance

Clare Lewis

Strategy group

Senior Executive Leader: Greg Kirk

Team

Senior Executive Leader

Strategic Policy

Andrew Fawcett

Strategic Intelligence

Mark Adams

International Strategy

Steven Bardy

Financial Literacy

Miles Larbey

Markets

Stakeholder team

Senior Executive Leader

Financial Reporting and Audit

Doug Niven

Corporations

Kate O’Rourke/Jane Eccleston

Financial Market Infrastructure

Oliver Harvey

Insolvency Practitioners

Adrian Brown

Market and Participant Supervision

Greg Yanco

Enforcement team

Senior Executive Leader

Markets

Chris Savundra

Enforcement (WA)

Natalie Dürr

Investors and financial consumers

Stakeholder team

Senior Executive Leader

Investment Managers & Super Funds

Gerard Fitzpatrick

Financial Advisers

Louise Macaulay / Joanna Bird

Deposit Takers & Insurers & Credit Services

Michael Saadat

Assessment and Intelligence

Warren Day

Enforcement team

Senior Executive Leader

Financial Services

Tim Mullaly

Registry and licensing

 

Senior Executive Leader

Registry

Rosanne Bell

Operations

Senior officer

Chief of Operations

Carlos Iglesias

Chief Information Officer

Wendy Bryant

Chief Financial Officer

Emily Hodgson

Corporate Services

Amanda Dixon

Specialist Services

John Wallace

Risk and Security Services

Peter McGee

Regional Commissioners

Region

Regional Commissioner

Queensland

John Weaver

Victoria

Warren Day

Tasmania

Chris Green

Western Australia

Natalie Dürr

South Australia

Melissa Smith

Australian Capital Territory

Christian Mikula

Northern Territory

Duncan Poulson

New South Wales

Michael Saadat

 

Search our registers

Use our online services

Find a form

Last updated: 15/11/2016 08:51